Steam Price $29.99
Release Date 12/6/2022
Franchise Kitfox Games
Developer Bay 12 Games
Publisher Kitfox Games
Steam App Id 975370

Dwarf Fortress Steam Charts

Explore Dwarf Fortress Steam charts and stats to visualize trends like concurrent players, review trends, and much more. Dwarf Fortress data is fetched directly from Steam and updated in real-time.

Last Updated: 4/23/2024

1,609 Players In-Game
Player Score
93
24,253
1,197
Platforms
  • Windows
  • Mac
  • Linux
  • Steam Deck (Playable)

Concurrent Players Steam Chart

Dwarf Fortress has 1,609 concurrent players in-game. Track additional active player stats and trends through the Dwarf Fortress player count tracker.

1,609 Current Players
3,406 All-Time Peak
93
Player Score
Loading...

Concurrent Player Data

Historical breakdown of concurrent players month over month. To see the full dataset, explore the Dwarf Fortress concurrent players tracker.

MonthAverage PlayersGain / LossGain / Loss PercentPeak Players
April 20241,116+169+17.93%3,406
March 2024946+55+6.2%1,631
February 2024891-237-21.01%1,567
January 20241,128-11-0.99%2,054
December 20231,139+24+2.17%1,900
November 20231,115+99+9.79%1,953
October 20231,016+213+26.53%1,856
September 2023803+57+7.69%1,521
August 2023745-176-19.14%1,310
July 2023922+64+7.51%1,477
June 2023857+857-1,470

Price History Steam Chart

Dwarf Fortress costs $29.99. It can be purchased on Steam store or you can get a Dwarf Fortress Steam key through one of our partner marketplaces for an even better discount.

See the Dwarf Fortress price tracker for more charts, stats, deals, and disounts.

Loading...

Steam Price Data

Historical breakdown of Steam sales and Dwarf Fortress price changes on Steam.

MonthBase PriceLowest PriceDays on Sale
April 2024$29.99$25.494 Days
March 2024$29.99$25.497 Days
February 2024$29.99$25.492 Days
January 2024$29.99$25.497 Days
December 2023$29.99$25.4915 Days
November 2023$29.99$26.997 Days
October 2023$29.99$26.993 Days
September 2023$29.99$29.990 Days
August 2023$29.99$29.990 Days
July 2023$29.99$26.997 Days
June 2023$29.99$26.994 Days

Steam Review Data

Historical breakdown of reviews left by players on Steam. Use the table to view stats and review trends month over month. To see the full dataset, explore the Dwarf Fortress reviews tracker.

MonthPositiveNegativeTotal ReviewsReview Change PercentDescription
April 202424,2531,19725,450-0.01%Overwhelmingly Positive
March 202423,9851,18125,166-0.01%Overwhelmingly Positive
February 202423,7211,16624,887-0.03%Overwhelmingly Positive
January 202423,5081,14924,657-0.01%Overwhelmingly Positive
December 202323,2061,13124,337-Overwhelmingly Positive
November 202322,9421,11824,060+0.45%Overwhelmingly Positive
October 202320,3691,09421,463-0.07%Very Positive
September 202320,1611,06821,229-0.05%Very Positive
August 202319,9691,04621,015-0.04%Overwhelmingly Positive
July 202319,7561,02620,782-0.02%Overwhelmingly Positive
June 202319,5001,00820,508-Overwhelmingly Positive

Community Followers Steam Chart

Track historical trends for Dwarf Fortress community hub members and its growth over time. It currently has 185,645 community hub followers.

Loading...

Discover Similar Games

Find a new game to play just like Dwarf Fortress through our curated lists. Steambase uses Steam's User Tag and Genre system (and other game stats) to curate a list of the best and most loved games similar to Dwarf Fortress.

Soures & References

Steambase has best-in-class data powered directly by Steam, our data partners, and in-house experts. Data is enriched, cleansed, verified, and updated in real-time to ensure we surface the most up-to-date information. Learn more about the Steambase approach to data collection.

Dwarf Fortress data has been sourced from:

  • Valve Corporation. (2024, April 23). Dwarf Fortress on Steam. Steam Store.
  • Valve Corporation. (2024, April 23). Dwarf Fortress. Steam Community Hub.
  • Metacritic. (2024, April 23). Dwarf Fortress for PC Reviews. Metacritic.

Explore

Discover the best of Steam. Find your next game, free weekend, or even track the next Steam Sale all in one spot.