Steam Price $0.99
Release Date 5/2/2025
Developer HNStudios
Publisher HNStudios
Steam App Id 3423660

Backrooms: Exploration Steam Charts, Stats, and Live Player Count

There are currently 1 players in-game playing Backrooms: Exploration. Explore the Steam charts to visualize trends like concurrent players, review trends, and much more.

Backrooms: Exploration data is fetched directly from Steam and updated in real-time.

Last Updated: 10/16/2026

1 Players In-Game
Player Score
69
80
27
Platforms
  • Windows
  • Mac
  • Linux
$0.99 $1.99
See more deals

Concurrent Players Steam Chart

At the moment, Backrooms: Exploration has 1 concurrent player online and in-game. This is 90% lower than its previous peak player count of 10 active players achieved on 5/3/2025.

1 Current Players
10 All-Time Peak
69
Player Score
Loading...

Backrooms: Exploration Player Count Data

Explore the full data set of Backrooms: Exploration player count statistics. Data is aggregated month by month going back to April 2025 and includes peak players, average players, and monthly changes.

MonthAverage PlayersGain / LossGain / Loss PercentPeak Players
June 202610-0.39%3
May 202610+41.15%4
April 202610-4.78%3
March 202610+11.71%3
February 202610+9.3%3
January 202610-2.25%3
December 202510+3.97%2
November 202510-7.75%2
October 202510+8.41%3
September 202510-2
August 202510-8.9%2
July 202510-3.22%3
June 20251-1-48.22%3
May 202520+28.79%10
April 20251+1-6

Price History Steam Chart

Backrooms: Exploration costs $0.99 which is a 50% discount off its base price. It can be purchased on Steam store or you can get a Backrooms: Exploration Steam key through one of our partner marketplaces for an even better discount.

See the Backrooms: Exploration price tracker for more charts, stats, deals, and disounts.

Loading...

Steam Price Data

Historical breakdown of Steam sales and Backrooms: Exploration price changes on Steam.

MonthBase PriceLowest PriceDays on Sale
October 2026$4.99$0.993 Days
September 2026$4.99$1.997 Days
August 2026$4.99$0.998 Days
July 2026$4.99$0.997 Days
June 2026$4.99$0.5917 Days
May 2026$4.99$0.5917 Days
April 2026$4.99$0.9916 Days
March 2026$4.99$0.9920 Days
February 2026$4.99$1.9914 Days
January 2026$4.99$0.9916 Days
December 2025$4.99$0.9926 Days
November 2025$4.99$1.997 Days

Steam Review Data

Historical breakdown of reviews left by players on Steam. Use the table to view stats and review trends month over month. To see the full dataset, explore the Backrooms: Exploration reviews tracker.

MonthPositiveNegativeTotal ReviewsReview Change PercentDescription
October 20268027107+0.93%Mostly Positive
September 20267928107+0.93%Mostly Positive
August 20267829107-Mostly Positive
July 20267829107-0.89%Mostly Positive
June 20267627103-1.21%Mostly Positive
May 2026722496+2.63%Mostly Positive
April 2026552176-0.23%Mostly Positive
March 2026532073-0.64%Mostly Positive
February 2026521971+0.38%Mostly Positive
January 2026511970+1.65%Mostly Positive
December 2025471966-0.66%Mostly Positive
November 2025461864-1.46%Mostly Positive

Community Followers Steam Chart

Track historical trends for Backrooms: Exploration community hub members and its growth over time. It currently has 284 community hub followers.

Loading...

Discover Similar Games

Find a new game to play just like Backrooms: Exploration through our curated lists. Steambase uses Steam's User Tag and Genre system (and other game stats) to curate a list of the best and most loved games similar to Backrooms: Exploration.

Soures & References

Steambase has best-in-class data powered directly by Steam, our data partners, and in-house experts. Data is enriched, cleansed, verified, and updated in real-time to ensure we surface the most up-to-date information. Learn more about the Steambase approach to data collection.

Backrooms: Exploration data has been sourced from:

  • Valve Corporation. (2026, October 4). Backrooms: Exploration on Steam. Steam Store.
  • Valve Corporation. (2026, October 4). Backrooms: Exploration. Steam Community Hub.

Explore

Discover the best of Steam. Find your next game, free weekend, or even track the next Steam Sale all in one spot.